Quality
Cost-Effective
Highly Responsive Service

 

Think Finance, LLC Logo

In re: Think Finance, LLC, et. al.
Case No. 17-33964 (HDH)

United States Bankruptcy Court,
Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division

www.txnb.uscourts.gov


General Information

On October 23, 2017,Think Finance, LLC (“Think Finance”) and six (6) affiliated entities (collectively with Think Finance, the “Debtors”) filed petitions in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas seeking relief under chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code. The Debtors’ cases have been assigned to Judge Harlin D. Hale. The Bankruptcy Court has ordered that these cases be jointly administered for procedural purposes, meaning that all pleadings filed in these cases will be reflected on the case docket for Think Finance, LLC, Case No. 17- 33964 (the “Main Case Docket”). The Main Case Docket can be accessed through the website maintained by the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Texas (http://www.txnb.uscourts.gov/).      

Think Finance is a leading provider of financial technology services that has improved its clients’ ability to market, underwrite and service loans for more than fifteen years.  Think Finance intends to utilize the court-supervised process to accelerate the resolution of a dispute with parties defaulting on their obligations to subsidiaries of Think Finance in order to free up liquidity to meet the company’s post-petition obligations to employees and vendors.  The company believes that it will be successful in obtaining court approval to continue operations in the ordinary course.

If you believe you might be a creditor in the bankruptcy and you seek to take action, you may wish to seek legal advice. The staffs of the Bankruptcy Court Clerk, and American Legal Claims Services, LLC are not permitted to give legal advice.


General Bar Date (Deadline to File Claims)

Pursuant to the Bar Date Order, the last date and time for filing proofs of claim for any claim against one or more of the Debtors that arose prior to the Petition Date (any such claim, a “Prepetition Claim”) is March 1, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. (prevailing Central Time) (the “General Bar Date”).   Click Here to Download Court Approved Notice 

For the avoidance of doubt, you MUST file a proof of claim by the General Bar Date if you have a claim that arose on or before the Petition Date, and it is not an Excluded Prepetition Claim (as defined in the Court approved notice) or subject to the Governmental Unit Bar Date (in the Court approved notice) or Rejection Bar Date (as defined in the Court approved notice).   Click Here to Download Court Approved Notice 


Debtors

 

Debtor Name Case Number
Think Finance, LLC 17-33964
Think Finance SPV, LLC 17-33965
Financial U, LLC 17-33966
TC Loan Service, LLC 17-33967
Tailwind Marketing, LLC 17-33969
TC Administrative Services, LLC 17-33970
TC Decisions Sciences, LLC 17-33971

Proposed Counsel for the Debtors    


 

Hunton & Williams LLP
Riverfront Plaza, East Tower
951 East Byrd Street
Richmond, VA 23219

and

Hunton & Williams LLP
1445 Ross Avenue
Suite 3700
Dallas, TX 75209


 


 

Court Address

United States Bankruptcy Court
Earle Cabell Federal Building
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1254
Dallas, TX 75242-1496

www.txnb.uscourts.gov

 


 

 


Note: American Legal Claim Services, LLC ("ALCS") maintains this website for the public's convenience at the direction of Hunton & Williams LLC, proposed counsel to the Debtor. While ALCS makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy of the information contained herein, this website is not the website of the United States Bankruptcy Court, and does not contain the complete official record of the Court. All documents filed with the Court are available for inspection at the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division

AREAS OF SERVICE
SERVICE DESCRIPTIONS
MORE ON ALCS